2019-20 Undergraduate Fellows Honors and Awards

June 5, 2020

Congratulations to our Undergraduate Fellows of all classes who’ve been awarded general and departmental prizes this year, to those who’ve completed a Bachelor of Arts or Bachelor of Science in Engineering, and to those in receipt of additional honors and fellowships. We are so proud of you!

Please scroll down for the full listing of the Class of 2020, departmental honors, general and departmental prizes, major awards and fellowships, commissions and ROTC awards, and memberships to honor societies.

CLASS OF 2020

Kaveh L. Badrei '20, Woodrow Wilson School
Zachary J. Bampton '20, Politics
Brillian Bao '20, Politics
Aoife Bennett '20, Woodrow Wilson School
Jacob Berman '20, Economics
Joaquim D. Brooks '20, Economics
Jacob A. Brown '20, Electrical Engineering
Alexandra J. Burghardt '20, Woodrow Wilson School
Cole J. Campbell '20, Economics
Hunter N. Campbell '20, Politics
Charlotte Champ '20, History
Wright W. Crawford '20, History
Samuel D. Cuthbert '20, History
Gregory DeMatteo '20, History
Benjamin F. Edwards V '20, Politics
Leora Eisenberg '20, Slavic Languages and Literatures
Eliza G. Ewing '20, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Shanon J. FitzGerald '20, Religion
Nathaniel W. Gadiano '20 , French and Italian
Mahishan Gnanaseharan '20, Politics
Shane Gooding '20, Economics
Grace Guan '20, Computer Science
Laura Hausman '20, Politics
Luke Henter '20, History
Benjamin L. Hildenbrand '20, Woodrow Wilson School
Sarah Hirschfield '20, Philosophy
Christopher B. Howard '20, Classics
Sonny Huang '20, Operations Research and Financial Engineering
George Huhmann '20, Economics
Matthew T. Igoe '20, Religion
Maximilian Kim '20, History
Thomas A. Koenig '20, Politics
Mikaylah J. Ladue '20, Anthropology
Jonathan Lam '20, Economics
Joshua L. Latham '20, Physics
Nathan Levit '20, Woodrow Wilson School
Leo E. Li '20, History
Michael Y. Li '20, Computer Science
Conor T. Lundy '20, Politics
Freddy Marsh '20, Economics
Caden McLaughlin '20, Economics
Kateryn L. McReynolds '20, Politics
André P. Mendoza '20, Classics
Michael Nally Milam '20, Physics
Christopher J. Murphy '20, Operations Research and Financial Engineering
Natalie Nagorski '20, East Asian Studies
Christian M. Novogratz '20, English
Liam P. O'Connor '20, Geosciences
Vayne Ong '20, History
Max W. Parsons '20, Economics
Melita R. Piercy '20, Near Eastern Studies
Ben Press '20, History
Nicholas Ritter '20, Economics
Marshall D. Saunders '20, Operations Research and Financial Engineering
Christian Schmidt '20, Politics
Daniel J. Schwarzhoff Jr. '20, Economics
Jared M. Shulkin '20, Molecular Biology
Nicholas G. Sileo '20, Economics
Michael R. Smilek '20, French and Italian
Gabriel R. Stengel '20, Computer Science
Ethan D. Sterenfeld '20, Politics
Zachary J. Stier '20, Mathematics
Shiye Su '20, Physics
Jacob C. Sweetow '20, Politics
John F. Willett '20, Economics
Andrew T. Witmer '20, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Annie Xie '20, Operations Research and Financial Engineering
Lillian Xu '20, Molecular Biology
Eric Zhao '20, Economics
Jeff Zymeri '20, Classics
 

DEPARTMENTAL HONORS

HIGHEST HONORS
Cole J. Campbell '20, Economics
Leora Eisenberg '20, Slavic Languages and Literatures
Nathaniel W. Gadiano '20, French and Italian
Grace Guan '20, Computer Science
Laura Hausman '20, Politics
Sarah Hirschfield '20, Philosophy
Christopher B. Howard '20, Classics
Thomas A. Koenig '20, Politics
Mikaylah J. Ladue '20, Anthropology
Jonathan Lam '20, Economics
Nathan Levit '20, Woodrow Wilson School
Michael Y. Li '20, Computer Science
Ben Press '20, History
Gabriel R. Stengel '20, Computer Science
John F. Willett '20, Economics
Lillian Xu '20, Molecular Biology
 
HIGH HONORS
Brillian Bao '20, Politics
Aoife Bennett '20, Woodrow Wilson School
Shane Gooding '20, Economics
Luke Henter '20, History
Benjamin L. Hildenbrand '20, Woodrow Wilson School
André P. Mendoza '20, Classics
Nicholas Ritter '20, Economics
Jared M. Shulkin '20, Molecular Biology
Michael R. Smilek '20, French and Italian
Jeff Zymeri '20, Classics
 
HONORS
Kaveh L. Badrei '20, Woodrow Wilson School
Jacob A. Brown '20, Electrical Engineering
Alexandra J. Burghardt '20, Woodrow Wilson School
Shanon J. FitzGerald '20, Religion
Maximilian Kim '20, History
Leo E. Li '20, History
Freddy Marsh '20, Economics
Caden McLaughlin '20, Economics
Natalie Nagorski '20, East Asian Studies
Liam P. O'Connor '20, Geosciences
Vayne Ong '20, History
Daniel J. Schwarzhoff Jr. '20, Economics
Nicholas G. Sileo '20, Economics
Ethan D. Sterenfeld '20, Politics
Zachary J. Stier '20, Mathematics
Shiye Su '20, Physics
 

SOCIETY MEMBERSHIPS

Jacob A. Brown '20, Sigma Xi
Cole J. Campbell '20, Phi Beta Kappa
Leora Eisenberg '20, Phi Beta Kappa
Grace Guan '20, Phi Beta Kappa, Sigma Xi, Tau Beta Pi
Laura Hausman '20, Phi Beta Kappa
Sarah Hirschfield '20, Phi Beta Kappa               
Christopher B. Howard '20, Phi Beta Kappa
Thomas A. Koenig '20, Phi Beta Kappa
Jonathan Lam '20, Phi Beta Kappa
Michael Y. Li '20, Phi Beta Kappa, Tau Beta Pi
Michael Nally Milam '20, Sigma Xi
Christopher J. Murphy '20, Sigma Xi
Ben Press '20, Phi Beta Kappa
Jared M. Shulkin '20, Sigma Xi
Gabriel R. Stengel '20, Sigma Xi
Zachary J. Stier '20, Sigma Xi
Shiye Su '20, Phi Beta Kappa, Sigma Xi
John F. Willett '20, Phi Beta Kappa
Annie Xie '20, Sigma Xi
Lillian Xu '20, Phi Beta Kappa, Sigma Xi
 

MAJOR FELLOWSHIPS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

Leora Eisenberg '20, Fulbright Grant, Kazakhstan
Leora Eisenberg '20, Henry Richardson Labouisse ’26 Prize Fellowship
Grace Guan '20, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Laura Hausman '20, Scholars in the Nation’s Service Initiative
Sarah Hirschfield '20, Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Mikaylah J. Ladue '20, Scholars in the Nation’s Service Initiative
Nathan Levit '20, Schwarzman Scholarship
Ben Press '20, James C. Gaither Junior Fellowship, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
 

COMMISSIONS AND ROTC AWARDS

Eliza G. Ewing '20, United States Army
 

GENERAL AND DEPARTMENTAL PRIZES – ALL CLASSES

Sarel B. Anbar '21
Class of 1869 Prize in Ethics
 
Kaveh L. Badrei '20
Elmer Adler Undergraduate Book Collecting Prize, second place
 
Abigail Y. Anthony '23
Class of 1883 English Prize for Academic Freshmen
 
Aoife Bennett '20
Suzanne M. Huffman Memorial Senior Thesis Prize in Women’s Studies
 
Jacob Berman '20
Spirit of Princeton Award
 
Silma S. Berrada '22
Morris W. Croll Poetry Prize
The E.E. Cummings Society Prize of the Academy of American Poets
 
Leora Eisenberg '20
Montgomery Raiser ’92 Thesis Prize
 
Laura Hausman '20
Lynde Debate Prize, second place team
John G. Buchanan Prize in Politics
 
Sarah Hirschfield '20
Alexander Guthrie McCosh Prize
 
Zachary Holecek '21
Shapiro Prize for Academic Excellence, 2018 –19
 
Thomas A. Koenig '20
Stephen Whelan ’68 Senior Thesis Prize for Excellence in Constitutional Law and Political Thought
 
Mikaylah J. Ladue '20
Elmer Adler Undergraduate Book Collecting Prize, second place
 
Nathan Levit '20
Woodrow Wilson School Senior Thesis Prize
 
Conor T. Lundy '20
The Rosengarten Cross Country Award
The Morgan Award
 
Connor J. Morris '23
Dorothea vanDyke McLane Prize in Italian
 
Vayne Ong '20
The Princeton Prize in Race Relations Senior Thesis Prize
 
Ben Press '20
M. Taylor Pyne Honor Prize
Carter Kim Combe ’74 Prize in History
Stephen Whelan ’68 Senior Thesis Prize for Excellence in Constitutional Law and Political Thought
J. Welles Henderson ’43 Senior Thesis Prize
 
Nicholas Ritter '20
Lynde Debate Prize, second place speaker
 
Chiara Salvati '22
Shapiro Prize for Academic Excellence, 2018 –19
 
Kathleen Song '22
Shapiro Prize for Academic Excellence, 2018 –19
 
Zachary J. Stier '20
Middleton Miller ’29 Prize
 
Shiye Su '20
Allen G. Shenstone Prize in Physics
 
Victoria Talvola '21
Shapiro Prize for Academic Excellence, 2018 –19
 
Andrew T. Witmer '20
Donald Janssen Dike Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Research
 
Mujtuba A. Yousufi '23
Walter E. Hope, Class of 1901, Extemporaneous Speaking Prize, second place